Question: What Are The Four Types Of Personal Information?

What are personal details?

(ˈpɜːsənəl ˈdiːteɪlz) plural noun.

government.

details about a person such as their name and address.

Please fill in your personal details on the attached form..

Why is personal information important?

What is Personal Information and Why is it Important to Your Business? Chances are, your business collects personal information about customers, employees and/or partners. This means you have an obligation to protect that information. Failure to do so could lead to legal issues or even bankruptcy.

How can I get personal details?

How to Search for Free Personal Information on PeopleWrite down everything you know about the person–where they live, at least city and state, his approximate age, any known relatives, kids, or spouses and/or her employer. … Go to whitepages.com. … Type the whole, or just last name, into a search engine such as Google, Clusty or Yahoo.More items…

Is age considered personal information?

The OMB and NIST definition of PII is broader [see above]. … Data elements that may not identify an individual directly (e.g., age, height, birth date) may nonetheless constitute PII if those data elements can be combined, with or without additional data, to identify an individual.

What personal information is covered under the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Is personal data confidential information?

Confidentiality of personal data – an up to date topic Name, surname, phone number, address, social security numbre, religious or sexual orientation – all are sensitive personal data. Previously, they could have been in anyone’s possession, in any database. … The provided data should only be used for the initial purpose.

How do I protect my personal information?

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure OnlineBe Alert to Impersonators. … Safely Dispose of Personal Information. … Encrypt Your Data. … Keep Passwords Private. … Don’t Overshare on Social Networking Sites. … Use Security Software. … Avoid Phishing Emails. … Be Wise About Wi-Fi.More items…

What are the examples of sensitive personal information?

trade-union membership; genetic data, biometric data processed solely to identify a human being; health-related data; data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

What does personal information include?

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. … For example, personal information may include: an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth. sensitive information.

Is gender considered personal information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.

Is a photo personal information?

Images of individuals in photographs or video (images) are treated as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) where the person’s identity is clear or can reasonably be worked out from that image. … if the collection of the images is required or authorised by law.

Why are personal details important?

Your contact information is about as personal as it gets, and it’s necessary if you want potential employers to be able to get in touch with you. … You might remove your personal details from resumes that you post online, only giving your address and other contact info when you decide to apply to a reputable company.

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information or “PPI” means any personal information or characteristics that may be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, Social Security Number (SSN), or biometric records.

What is not considered personal information?

Non-Personal Information is traditionally information that may not directly identify or be used to contact a specific individual, such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or mobile device unique identifier, particularly if that information is de-identified (meaning it becomes anonymous).

What personal information is protected by the Privacy Act?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion that identifies, or could identify, an individual. Some examples are name, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, and opinions.

Why is personal information confidential?

A key element of confidentiality is that it helps build trust. It potentially allows for the flowing of information between employees and employers when reassured that all personal information is being retained and used appropriately.

What are the types of personal information?

Examples of personal information a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. … a person’s medical details or health information. a person’s fingerprints or blood type. details about a person’s religious or sexual preferences.

What is considered personal confidential information?

PII, which can be used to identify, contact, or locate an individual, includes name, birth date and place, mother’s maiden name, credit card numbers, Social Security number, driver’s license number and passport number. PHI is information related to health status, care, and payment.